Privacy Policy

1. Summarised extent of our commitment

1.1. This Privacy Policy (Policy) applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information by CarZapp;

1.2. This Policy relates to the collection and use of your personal information by CarZapp through your use of the CarZapp Platform, Website and Services or otherwise throughout your interactions with CarZapp products;

1.3. We are committed to protecting your privacy and that of each of our customers;

1.4. CarZapp has developed this Policy in line with the ‘National Privacy Principles’ and) the ‘Australian Privacy Principles’ in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act);

1.5. We use the information we collect on our site to improve our Website, Platform and Services; and

1.6. We will always respect your wishes and take all reasonable steps to securely destroy your personal information, should you later decide to change your mind on the information that we have collected from you and expressly ask us to do so. We note that in some cases CarZapp will be required to retain certain information due to legal reasons.

1.7 The definitions of the capitalised words, terms and expressions herein shall bear the same meaning as the said words, terms and expressions in the Terms and Conditions save where specifically defined in this Privacy Policy.

2. Our Commitment to your Privacy

2.1. CarZapp collects personal information from you that is required to provide you with the goods and services you request from us;

2.2. Your personal information is collected to enable us to complete your transactions with us and to gain an understanding of your preferences and requirements in order for us to provide information, goods and services that are of interest to you;

2.3. Your personal information may be maintained by CarZapp where it is necessary for us to perform our functions and/or abide by our obligations.

2.4. Your personal information is also collected to enhance your use of the Websites;

2.5. The confidentiality of your personal information is of the utmost importance to us;

2.6. In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of the business of CarZapp, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information as part of any such transaction;

2.7. Our Website, Platform and Services may contain direct links to other sites operated by third parties. You acknowledge that such sites may not be operated by CarZapp. Advertisements on such sites, and links to or from other sites, do not constitute CarZapp’ sponsorship, approval, endorsement of the content, policies, practices or services offered on those advertisements or sites.

2.8. In some instances, CarZapp will be required to pass on your information to parties where that information is directly related to CarZapps’ primary purpose of administering or facilitating the purchase of a good or service by you.

3. How do we respect your right to privacy?

3.1. In registering your personal information with us and in using our web services, we pledge to respect your right to privacy in the following ways:

  • (a) the Dealer is unable to pay their debts as and when they fall due;
  • (b) By assuring you of our total commitment to maintaining your privacy;
  • (c) By letting you decide whether or not to receive information from third parties approved by us.;

3.2. We will use all reasonable endeavours to maintain the security of your personal information and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and against unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

3.3. Due to the nature of the Internet, we provide no guarantee or warranty regarding the security of your personal information during transmission to us or storage by us and you acknowledge that you disclose your personal information to us at your own risk. Please contact us immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information in connection with the Website, Platform or Services.

Keep up to date with all the latest changes and
news from CarZapp by Subscribing below